Conference Programme

Download the programme (updated 31 March 2014)

Pre Conference - Tuesday 1 April 2014

10am - 5pm 

 

Directors of Small Museums
(Old CustomHouse Ahuriri and Central Hawke's Bay Settler's Museum)

For information about this group and to register for the meeting please contact Philip Howe at South Canterbury Museum

Day 1 - Wednesday 2 April 2014
9.30am - 3.30pmKaitiaki Hui
(Pukemokimoki Marae)
10am - 12.30pm

concurrent workshops:

Environment and technical
- climate control, lighting, energy efficiency

Significance
- what matters and why; the value of heritage (Kate Clark)

12.30 - 2.30pmMetro Museum Directors 
2.30 - 4.00pmMetro and Mid-sized Museum Directors Networking Group
1 – 4pm

concurrent meetings:

TENNZ (touring exhibitions network)

Emerging Museum Professionals

Directors of Small Museums

3 - 4pmPecha Kucha – 
Emerging Professionals Group
4 – 5pmMA AGM
6 – 7.20pmWelcome function (MTG Hawke's Bay)
7.30pm onwardDirectors and Governors Dinner
7.30pm onwardEMP Dinner
7.30pm onwardAlternative Dinner(s)

 

Day 2 - Thursday 3 April 2014
8 – 9amRegistration 
9 – 9.30amMihi and Introduction 
9.30 – 10.30am

Key note speaker – Competition, Cooperation and Community
Kate Clark

 
10.30 – 11am

Morning tea

 
11 - 11.30am

Host Director -
Douglas Lloyd Jenkins

 

 
11.30 am – 12.30pm

Key note speaker – Revenue
Laura Wright

 

12.30 – 1.30pm

Lunch

 
 

Stream 1
Selling Aotearoa New Zealand 

Stream 2
New Vision

1.30 – 2.45pm

Revenue Through Tourism
Megan McSweeney

International Strategy 
Liz Hay & Claire McClintock

Emergence of a Museum Brand
Alison Barnett

MTG Brand Implementation
Serena Siegenthaler-Brown

Pecha Kucha – 
Emerging Professionals Group

2.45 – 3.15pmAfternoon tea 
 Stream 1
Alternative income opportunities
Stream 2
Bicultural business 
3.15 – 4.30pm

Philanthropy, Fundraising
Jenny Harper/Anna Guenther

Philanthropy/fundraising/venue hire - discussion Craig Goodall

He Korahi, Bicultural Models 
Roy Clare & Linnae Pohatu 

Maori and Museums - discussion
Rhonda Paku 

5.30pm transport to Hastings 
6pmPou PowhiriHastings Civic Square
6.30pmReceptionHastings City Art Gallery
7.30pmAwards DinnerWar Memorial Conference Centre, Napier

 

Day 3 - Friday 4 April 2014
8 – 9.15am

Breakfast and Enviro-Mark presentation 
Chris Bailey & Josephine Rudkin-Binks

 

9.15 - 10.15am

Key note speaker – Proving our Value 
Ganesh Nana, BERL

 

10.15 – 10.45amMorning tea 
 Stream 1
Proving value
Stream 2
Business (not) as usual
10.45am – 12.15pm 

Social return on investment (SROI)
Jo Brehaut

Exhibitions – creating cultural value 
Eloise Wallace

Admission charging - Pros and Cons
Douglas Lloyd Jenkins
Pat Stuart
Stewart Brown
Cam McCracken

 

12.15 – 1.45pm

                    LUNCH

Te Papa community café                           

 

 

optional visits/tours:

Conservation Supplies, Havelock North
Faraday Centre, Napier

 Stream 1
Taonga for the Future
Stream 2
Revenue from collections 
1.45 – 3pm

Immunity from Seizure
Ewan Lincoln

MCH, Treaty Settlements and museums
Lois Searle

Taonga for the Future
Arapata Hakiwai

Copyright 101 basics
Sarah Powell   

Panel discussion -
Victoria Leachman
Susan Corbett

3 – 3.30pmAfternoon tea 
3.30 – 4.15pm

'the customer'/challenging the givens 

Pecha Kucha 

4.15 – 4.30pmConference close